Kids Plus provides specialist physiotherapy, occupational therapy and speech pathology services.

Thank you for attending the Kids Plus Conference – Changemakers 2021.

We are grateful to our presenters, sponsors and staff for their support of the inaugural Changemakers and look forward to seeing you again in 2023.

Changemakers 2021 Downloads

Please click on the link below to download the notes for each presentation

Day 1 – Thursday 22 April 2021

Key Note Speakers (Morning)

Dr Peter Rosenbaum | Change, hooray…well, wait a minute…actually no thanks, I’m good! 

Kelly Reynolds | Changemakers – Leading Change

WORKSHOP STREAM: Changing Our Relationships

Lucy Charles & Arul Hamill | The F-Words Wheel of Life

**The F-Words Wheel of Life Workshops

Bridget O’Connor | Changing Drivers to Change Lives*

*If you would like a copy of the ‘Steering Wheel for Collaborative Assessment’ emailed to you, please contact Bridget at bridget.oconnor@kidsplus.org.au

Stacey Alexander | How Can ECI Professionals Improve The Attachment Security of Children with a Disability or Developmental Delay

 

WORKSHOP STREAM: Changing the Therapy Agenda

Jenna O’Brien, Rachel Harkin & Penny Manning | Early Years to Young Adulthood: Self-advocacy and Autonomous Communication

Tanja Spencer and Dr Rachel Toovey | Participation in Sport and Recreation; therapy, community and competition

CHAIN Online Cycle Training Program for Practitioners and Coaches

The University of Melbourne and Disability Sport & Recreation (DSR) alongside multi-sector collaborators from cycling, education, disability, and health sectors have developed the CHAIN online training program. 

CHAIN (Cycling through Health coaching, Adaption, Inclusion and Networks) is an online training program which aims to support practitioners and coaches with the knowledge and skills to provide evidence-informed cycling interventions for children and young people with disability. 

 We are inviting Victorian based allied health professionals, teachers, cycling coaches (cycling and triathlon) and sports and recreation practitioners to participate in a study to test the initial feasibility and experience of using CHAIN.

 To find out more about CHAIN, check your eligibility and choose to become involved in the study, please click: https://redcap.link/chain

Louise Daniels | Riding the Wave of Change

Plenary Session (Afternoon)

Noah Callan, Kylie Barsby & Jacob & Willeke Walsh | Lived experiences of disability reflections on how we have changed through the journey, and what changes we would like to see from service providers.

 

Day 2 –  Friday 23 April 2021

Key Note Speakers (Morning)

Dr Margaret Mayston | Good, Better, Best!

Professor Christine Imms | Are you dissatisfied enough? Leveraging change for better outcomes in child-onset disability

*Download handout from Professor Christine Imms

WORKSHOP STREAM: Dynamic Interactions

Thomas Banks | Thomas Banks Quest For Love

Jenna O’Brien | Building an AAConnect Community

Robyn Heesh | Enabling participation in activities of daily living: supporting non-ambulant children with cerebral palsy to be involved in daily routines.

WORKSHOP STREAM: Changing Infant Outcomes

Kelly Reynolds | BabySMART: Changing to a Relational Approach for Early Detection

Dr Emily Reid | Coordinated multi disciplinary care for neonatal follow up and developmental early intervention

Danielle Atkins | Whakawhanaunga/ Relationships: The ‘active ingredient’ in Child Development

Katherine Sanchez | Small Talk: Speech, Language, and Feeding in Children Born Preterm

Key Note Speakers (Afternoon)

Professor Angela Dew | Action Research: Practitioners and Researchers Building the Evidence-base Together

Sarah Foley | When You Are Finished Changing, You Are Finished

Changemakers 2021 – Sponsors

Thank you to our incredible sponsors for their support. To find out more click the link below.

Link Assistive

Urgoform

Control Bionics

 

Changemakers 2021 – Useful Links

Cerebral Palsy Alliance

CanChild

Get Skilled Access

 

Changemakers 2021 – Delegates

Click here to download the attendee list